Can I apply alone without my partner?

This depends on three factors, firstly on whether you are married or not, secondly on what legal arrangement you have and thirdly, with which bank you apply. If you are married, most lenders will require your spouse to be included in both the mortgage and purchase contract. Their reason is that your spouse maybe entitled to stay in the house if you separate, and therefore they want to have a claim on your partner as well. Having a prenuptial agreement according to § 1365 BGB can exempt you from this condition. Finally, there are exceptions and some lenders may not necessarily require you to both be in the purchase contract.

Looking for a mortgage?

Use Hypofriend's affordability calculator to see what you can afford based on your personal situation.

See what I can afford
MichaelMichaelMichael

How can we help?

Speak to an expert

Certified by

Covered by

GDPR Standards

EN

 / 

DE

Certified by

Covered by

GDPR Standards

EN

 / 

DE